Knole Sports Partnership

Softball knole day 282

2 61 h v3

The Knole Sports Partnership was established in 2010 with the aim of supporting local primary schools to deliver a high quality programme of physical education, in line with Government targets. In addition, the partnership aims to maximise participation in competitive sport by providing a varied range of extra-curricular competitions and festivals for students in KS1/2, whilst signposting local sporting opportunities.

The Partnership’s vision for all schools within Sevenoaks is that physical education is seen as an important aspect of school life, making a significant contribution to the personal well-being, academic development and overall enjoyment of school life. For this reason, the ‘Knole Sports Partnership’ will endeavour to support partner schools in the delivery of an outstanding, innovative physical education curriculum that inspires the development of a culture where pupils, together with the wider community, engage in physical activity and develop a lifelong active lifestyle.

Athletics Online Log-In Information

Some instructions from Darrell regarding Athletic's Online Access:-
(his email address is at the bottom of this information)

Use link

Enter email and password 

Click Add/Select Student

Enter name and Click Add Student

Select Gender/Select School/ /Select School Year

It should then say 'Student Saved'

Press Continue

You then need to Select Student to find your Son Daughter

Click their name

Then press Add results

If they do this it lists the Challenges and a place put their Score. When they click Add results. That’s when they see the Challenges.

darrellluke1967@gmail.com

Back to Ballroom - April & May 2020 - POSTPONED

Due to Covid-19 and school closures, Back to Ballroom has been postponed.  New date to be announced.  

Getting adults back to sport after the successful last few years sailing, netball and badminton.  This year we are delighted to host ballroom dance classes.

Tickets are limited as there are only x30 spaces available.

Please contact the Knole Academy Box Office on 01732 749772 or email boxoffice@knoleacademy.org to secure your place! 

Please note the Box Office is open from 10am-3pm Mondays-Fridays.

Official back to ballroom poster fy

Balance, Education and Movement (BEAM)

Movement towards learning for Reception aged children:-

Warm Up

Block A - Weeks 1 and 2

Block B

Block C

Ball Skills - Blocks A, B & C

Calendar

Love2Dance - Monday 30 & Tuesday 31 March 2020 - CANCELLED

Due to Covid-19 the Stag Theatre is officially closed and therefore Love2Dance has been cancelled.  If you have tickets booked or have any queries please contact enquiries@stagsevenoaks.co.uk.

2019-2020 Yearly Calendar

 

 

 

 


 

Charity Fundraising

STEP TOGETHER

On 11 July 2016 Knole Sports Partnership's primary reception annual dance show, Step Together, raised £107.00 for Hospice in the Weald.

Step Together


LOVE 2 DANCE

On 16 & 17 March 2016 Knole Sports Partnership's annual dance show, Love 2 Dance, raised £550.00 for Hospice in the Weald.

Love 2 Dance

Club Information

Cricket
Brian Gaskin
Community Cricket Coach
Kent Cricket, The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence, Old Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent CT1 3NZ
Tel: 01227 473618
Mob: 07931 318142
Website: www.kentcricket.co.uk 
Twitter: @kentcricketdev


Girls' Football Club
Simon Hodge
Head of Football and Sports Development
Gillingham Football Club Community Trust
Tel: 01634 423400
Email: shodge@priestfield.com


Sevenoaks Athletics Club - Juniors
Darrell Smith
Email: darrell@7oaks-ac.org.uk


Sevenoaks Hockey Club
Duncan Parris
Email: duncan@thehockeyacademy.co.uk
Tel: 07540 366038


Sevenoaks Rugby Club
Nick Wilkinson
Email: nick.wilkinson.uk@gmail.com
Tel: 07974 945566


Tri Golf
Daniel Young
Westerham Golf Club
Tel: 01959 567103
Fax: 01959 567101
Website: www.westerhamgc.co.uk

Consent Form

To download a copy of the consent form for participation in activities organised by Knole Sports Partnership, please click here.

District Sports Lockdown 2020

DISTRICT SPORTS LOCKDOWN - Minute to Win It! 2020

The Whole Family can take part each week, just follow these steps:-

  • Each week send the results to: Sportspartnership@knoleacademy.org
    Clearly state your surname, school and score.
  • Week 1 - (15 June) Walk or Run
    How many minutes have you either walked or run as a family or individual?
    Total for the week - this can be more than one day of walking or running during Monday 15th June to Sunday 21st June total added together. 
  • Week 2 - (22 June) Skips in a Minute
    Results are for one minute of skipping, you can practice everyday BUT it's your best score of the week that you need to send through.
    Results must be: e.g Family - Jones - Chevening school - Child 1 = 45 skips, Child  2 = 62 Adult 1 = 35 skips
  • Week 3 - (29 June) Cycle, Scooter or Roller Skating
    How many minutes have you either cycled, scootered or roller skated as a family or individual?
    Total for the week - this can be more than one day of activity during  Monday 29th June to Sunday 5th July total added together.
  • Week 4 - (6 July) Round the world
    Is a co-ordination task passing the ball from right-hand to left-hand around your waist for 1 minute.  Each rotation is 1 point score.  A tennis ball or similar sized ball. Again you can practice everyday BUT it's your best score of the week that you send through.
    Results must be: e.g Family Harris - Otford School - Child 1 = 20, Child  2= 37 Adult 1 = 51 rotations.

Each year at the District Sports schools are split into small schools, medium schools and large schools.  As soon as schools/ parents start sending results I will draw up a score table for each size school category  and we can see who will take home the DISTRICT SPORTS LOCKDOWN - MINUTE TO WIN IT TROPHY!

Clare Strange
Sports Co-Ordinator, Curriculum Outreach & PE Advisor

District sports lockdown poster image june 2020 003

District Sports Lockdown 2020 - The Results!

 

 

The District Sports Lockdown Results!

Thank you for submitting your results and for taking part. We hope you and your families have enjoyed the 4 week challenge! The results are listed below. We are delighted to announce that Shoreham are the overall winners!

Trophies will be supplied for the weekly winners and to the overall winners SHOREHAM!

 

WALK OR RUN W/C 15 JUNE 2020

Week 1 Results:
1st Shoreham
2nd Amherst
3rd Anthony Roper

NAME SCHOOL NAME RESULTS IN MINUTES  
Jaros Amherst School 1290  
Nicholls Shoreham Village School 720 Dad - 300, Mum - 180, Cillian - 240 minutes
Ross Seal Primary School 285  
Scott Halstead Community Primary 310  
Gupta Amherst School 975 Dad - 390, Mum - 300, Child 1 - 210, Child 2 - 75
Brown Seal Primary School 100  
Collins Anthony Roper Primary School 540  
Bailey St Lawrence Primary School 485  
Burrlock Chevening Primary School 1380  
Bishop Chevening Primary School 480  
Mitchell Chevening Primary School 332  
Jeffs Anthony Roper Primary School 320  
Goodman Anthony Roper Primary School 360  
Lavelle Amherst School 1,920  
Dunmall Shoreham Village School 1,650 Adult 1-480, child 1- 630, child 2-540
Gillingwater Anthony Roper Primary School 1,326  
Dean St Lawrence Primary School 860  
Hayes Shoreham Village School 5,070 adult 1-1,410 , adult 2-2,30 , child 1-1,360
Mann Anthony Roper Primary School 337  
Snell Sevenoaks Primary School 367  
Woodward Seal St Lawrence CEP School 240  

SKIPS IN A MINUTE W/C 22 JUNE 2020
Week 2 Results:
1st St Lawrence
2nd Shoreham
3rd Chevening​

NAME SCHOOL NAME RESULTS IN MINUTES
Mann Anthony Roper Primary School 119 skips per min
Family W  Shoreham Village School  42 skips per min
Family R  Shoreham Village School  122 skips per min
Family P Shoreham Village School  70 skips per min
Family C  Shoreham Village School  72 skips per min
Family V  Shoreham Village School  62 skips per min
Jupp Chevening Primary School 88 skips per min
Wilson Chevening Primary School 85 skips per min
Cole  Chevening Primary School 54 skips per min 
Kenrick  Chevening Primary School 69 skips per min 
Osborne Chevening Primary School 64 skips per min
Legassick  Chevening Primary School 26 skips per min
Scott Halstead Community Primary School 103 skips per min
Gillingwater Anthony Roper Primary School 279 skips per min
Nicholls Shoreham Village School  120 skips per min
Cater Halstead Community Primary School 166 skips per min
Jeffs Anthony Roper Primary School 163 skips per min
Mitchell Chevening Primary School 36 skips per min
Hayes Shoreham Village School  177 skips per min
Bailey St Lawrence CEP 608 skips per min
Dunmall Shoreham Village School  180 skips per min
Korvin Leigh Primary School 100 skips per min
De Silva Chevening Primary School 330 skips per min
Lavelle Amherst School 63 skips per min
Gupta Amherst School 30 skips per min
Woodward Seal St Lawrence CEP School 125 skips per min

WHEELS/BIKE SCOOTER W/C 29 JUNE 2020
Week 3 Results:
1st Chevening
2nd Amherst
3rd Shoreham

NAME SCHOOL NAME RESULTS IN MINUTES  
Brooks Chevening Primary School 1,337 mins  
Scott Halstead Community Primary School 36 mins  
Gillingwater Anthony Roper Primary School 285 mins  
Mattock Anthony Roper Primary School 61 mins  
Hayes Shoreham Village School 310 mins  
Nicholls Shoreham Village School 130 mins  
Bailey St Lawrence CEP 145 mins  
Gupta Amherst Junior School 270 mins Mum- 60, Dad-90, Child 1-90, Child 2-30
Burns Chevening Primary School 195 mins  
Barnes Chevening Primary School 100 mins  
Korvin Leigh Primary School 128 mins  
Mann Anthony Roper Primary School 84 mins  
Dunmall Shoreham Village School 720 mins Adult 1- 300 mins, Child 1- 180 mins, Child 2- 240 mins
O'Brien Chevening Primary School 185 mins  
Jeffs Anthony Roper Primary School 155 mins  
Woodward Seal St Lawrence CEP School 140 mins  
Donoghue Chevening Primary School 140 mins  
       

AROUND THE WORLD W/C 6 JULY 2020
Week 4 Results:
1st Chevening
2nd Shoreham
3rd St Lawrence

 

NAME SCHOOL NAME RESULTS IN MINUTES  
Black Chevening Primary School 65  
Buckle Chevening Primary School 59  
Cole Chevening Primary School 76 Child 1- 28 , child 2- 48
Jupp Chevening Primary School 120 Child 1- 60, Child 2- 60
Kenrick  Chevening Primary School 113 Child 1- 63, Child 2-50
Kirby Chevening Primary School 47  
Legassick Chevening Primary School 43  
Osborne Chevening Primary School 109 Child 1- 50, Child 2- 59
Wilding  Chevening Primary School 54  
Wilson Chevening Primary School 87 Child 1- 54, Child 2-33
Leo Chevening Primary School 53  
James Chevening Primary School 40  
Ethan Chevening Primary School 40  
Kiana Chevening Primary School 57  
Eva Chevening Primary School 41  
Anna Chevening Primary School 37  
George Chevening Primary School 32  
Sam Chevening Primary School 36  
Harrison Chevening Primary School 37  
Miss Minnis Chevening Primary School 80  
Alfie Chevening Primary School 32  
Mrs Cope  Chevening Primary School 81  
George S Chevening Primary School 52  
Mrs McLean Chevening Primary School 89  
Woodward Seal St Lawrence CEP School 137  
Donoghue Chevening Primary School 70  
Gillingwater Anthony Roper Primary School 271 Adult 1- 69, Adult 2- 87, Child 1- 63, Child 2- 52
Burrlock Chevening Primary School 178  
Hayes Shoreham Village School 63  
Dunmall Shoreham Village School 180 Adult 1- 67, Child 1- 54, Child 2- 59
Gupta Amherst Junior School 210 Adult 1- 59, Adult 2- 60 , Child 1- 47, Child 2- 44
Nicholls Shoreham Village School 220 Adult 1- 80, Adult 2- 8-, Child 1- 60
Bailey St Lawrence CEP School 360 Adult 1- 65, Adult 2- 75, Child 1- 82, Child 2- 62, Child 3- 76
Mitchell Chevening Primary School 40  
Jeffs Anthony Roper Primary School 101 Child 1- 45, Child 2- 56
TW Shoreham Village School 80  
PN Shoreham Village School 60  
IM Shoreham Village School 68  
AP Shoreham Village School 69  
RM Shoreham Village School 55  
NR Shoreham Village School 60  
JR Shoreham Village School 70  
CW Shoreham Village School 69  
TL Shoreham Village School 42  
SH Shoreham Village School 62  
JD Shoreham Village School 54  
OK Shoreham Village School 62  
GK Shoreham Village School 47  
FL Shoreham Village School 44  
EL Shoreham Village School 62  

Eco Partnership Knole Programme

Knole eco logo

We are delighted to offer the Eco Partnership Knole Programme.  We are currently working on the Green Flag Award with our Primary schools.

Below is a timetable of proposed meetings

Date

Time

Focus

Teacher

22nd January

2- 3.30

Achieving the bronze award

N Croucher

19th March

2- 3.30

Gardening and spring planting

C Walker

7th May

2- 3.30

Nature and biodiversity

K Nixon

22nd June

2-3.30

Making bug hotels

P Smith

Gymnastics

Handball - Key Stage 2

Handball

Kent Schools' Results Table 2016 - 2020

Kent School Games Results 2019-2020Ksg medals 2019 2020

Kent School Games Results 2018-2019Ksg 2018 2019

Kent School Games Results 2016-2017Results

Letters / Minutes

Love 2 Dance 2020

LOVE2DANCE - MONDAY 30 & TUESDAY 31 MARCH 2020 - CANCELLED

Due to Covid-19 the Stag Theatre is officially closed and therefore Love2Dance has been cancelled.  If you have tickets booked or have any queries please contact enquiries@stagsevenoaks.co.uk.

Love 2 dance show 2020 poster final

Venue:  The Stag Theatre
Time:  4:30pm & 6:30pm
Tickets: On sale on Monday 3 February 10am
             The Stag Theatre, Sevenoaks - 01732 450175

Please refer to the letter enclosed for any further information:-

Love 2 Dance 2020 Annual Dance Show Headteacher Letter

My Active Rainbow Challenge 2020

Multi-Skill Club

Introduction                                                                                           
Part 1 Part 2
Agility 1 - Changing Pace  
Part 1 Part 2
Agility 2 - Patterns  
Part 1 Part 2
Agility 3 - Changing Direction  
Part 1 Part 2
Agility 4 - Twisting and Turning  
Part 1 Part 2
Athletics  
Part 1 Part 2
Balance 1 - Where's My Body?  
Part 1 Part 2
Balance 2 - Am I Stable?  
Part 1 Part 2
Balance 3 - Changing Balance: Moving Body Parts  
Part 1 Part 2
Balance 4 - Changing Balance: Producing Forces  
Part 1 Part 2
Balance 5 - Balance and Moving  
Part 1 Part 2
Co-ordination 1 - Moving On My Own  
Part 1 Part 2
Co-ordination 2 - Moving On My Own - Jumping  
Part 1 Part 2
Co-ordination 3 - Moving With Others  
Part 1 Part 2
Co-ordination 4 - Moving Something  
Part 1 Part 2
Co-ordination 5 - Moving With Something  
Part 1 Part 2
Games 1  
Part 1 Part 2
Games 2 - Gymnastics and Dance  
Part 1 Part 2
Inclusion Agility  
Part 1 Part 2
Inclusion Balance  
Part 1 Part 2
Inclusion Co-ordination  
Part 1 Part 2

Partnership Schools

Please click on the website below to view the Sevenoaks cluster link

sevenoakspartnershipprimaryschools.org.uk

Name of Primary School Primary School Website
Anthony Roper Primary School To view the website, click here.
Amherst School To view the website, click here.
Churchill C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.
Crockham Hill C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.
Dunton Green Primary School To view the website, click here.
Edenbridge Primary School To view the website, click here.
Kemsing Primary School To view the website, click here.
Lady Boswell's C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.
Otford Primary School To view the website, click here.
Plaxtol Primary School To view the website, click here.
Seal C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.
Sevenoaks Primary School To view the website, click here.
Shoreham Village School To view the website, click here.
St Katharine's Knockholt C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.
St Lawrence C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.
St Thomas' Catholic School To view the website, click here.
Sundridge & Brasted C of E Primary School To view the website, click here.

Photo Information

PHOTO INFORMATION

LOVE 2 DANCE - WEDNESDAY 3 & THURSDAY 4 APRIL

 http://www.dephoto.biz/knac

eventcode: clare121 ( lower case only)
 



NETBALL AND FOOTBALL - SATURDAY 12 MARCH

http://www.dephoto.biz/netfoot

eventcode: clareone ( lower case only)

Posters

Head hands heart web 002

Outcomes poster 2019 final 002

02 rotated03 rotated04 rotated05 rotated12 rotated06 rotated07 rotated08 rotated09 rotated10 rotated11 rotated

School Games Mark

What is the School Games Mark?

The School Games Mark is a Government led awards scheme launched in 2012 to reward schools for their commitment to the development of competition across their school and into the community. Schools in England are able to assess themselves across bronze, silver and gold levels of the Mark.

All registered school are able to apply for the Mark.  Further information is available via your school's dashboard, the customised content portal for all schools logged in to the website.

School Games Mark Criteria

To view the criteria, please click here.

Application Window

We are waiting for the School Games dates to be published.

Why should our school apply?

  1. OfSTED can use the Mark award as part of their inspection framework
  2. You can use it as a development tool to aid the PE teacher or Headteacher as your school
  3. You can proudly display your certificate, pennant and plaque (Gold level only) at your school
  4. You can add the logo to letterheads and email signatures to show your outstanding commitment to school sport.

How to apply?

Register or login to access your dashboard - www.yourschoolgames.com.

On the dashboard, you will be able to download the supporting documents which guide you through the application form.

Not yet registered? Registration takes just a few minutes and all schools can access a range of competition formats that help schools when organising competitive opportunities to students through the Sainsbury’s School Games.

By joining the other 20,000 schools who have already registered for the Sainsbury’s School Games your school can access exclusive content; take part in the exciting Reward & Recognition Scheme; publicise sporting events at your school; learn how to use the Sainsbury’s School Games across the curriculum as well as much more.

The Mark is a retrospective award which validates the school's success over the academic year. 

Sports Masterclasses 2019

Sports Masterclasses 2019

Sports masterclasses 2019 flyer

Tops Cards / C4L Activity Cards / Schemes of Work

Useful Links

AIKIDO
British Aikido Board

AMERICAN FOOTBALL
British American Football Association

ANGLING
National Federation of Sea Anglers
Salmon & Trout Association

ARCHERY
Archery GB

ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL
The Football Association

ATHLETICS
UK Athletics
Amateur Athletic Association of England
English Schools' Athletic Association
Sportshall Athletics

BADMINTON
Badminton Association of England

BALLOONING
British Balloon and Airship Club

BASKETBALL
Basketball England
British Wheelchair Basketball Association

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL
Baseball Softball UK

BIATHLON
British Biathlon Union

BOBSLEIGH
British Bobsleigh Association

BOWLS
British Crown Green Bowling Association
British Wheelchair Bowling Association
English Bowling Association
English Indoor Bowling Association

BOXING
British Boxing Board of Control
Amateur Boxing Association

CANOEING
British Canoe Union

CHEERLEADING
British Cheerleading Association

CHINESE MARTIAL ARTS
British Council of Chinese Martial Arts

CRICKET
England and Wales Cricket Board

CROQUET
The Croquet Association

CURLING
English Curling Association

CYCLING
British Cycling

DISABILITY SPORT
Disability Sport England
British Wheelchair Sports Foundation
Cerebral Palsy Sport
British Blind Sport
British Deaf Sports Council
British Paralympic Association

DRAGON BOAT RACING
British Dragon Boat Racing Association

EQUESTRIAN
British Showjumping Association
British Equestrian Federation
British Horse Society
Riding for the Disabled Association
The Pony Club

FENCING
British Fencing Association

FLYING
The Royal Aero Club of Great Britain
British Microlight Aircraft Association
British Model Flying Association

FIVES
Eton Fives Association
Rugby Fives Association

GLIDING
British Gliding Association

GOLF
The Golf Foundation
Ladies Golf Union
Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews
English Gold Union

GYMNASTICS
British Gymnastics

HANDBALL
British Handball Association

HANG GLIDING AND PARAGLIDING
British Hang Gliding and Paragliding Association

HOCKEY
England Hockey

HORSE RACING
British Horse Racing Board

HOVERING
Hovercraft Club of Great Britain Ltd

ICE HOCKEY
Ice Hockey UK
English Ice Hockey Association

ICE SKATING
National Ice Skating Association

JUDO
British Judo Association

JU JITSU
British Ju Jitsu Association Governing Body

KARATE
English Karate Governing Body 

KENDO
British Kendo Association

KORFBALL
British Korfball Association

LACROSSE
English Lacrosse Association

LAWN TENNIS
Lawn Tennis Association

MODERN PENTATHLON
Modern Pentathlon Association of Great Britain

MOTOR CYCLING
Auto-Cycle Union

MOTOR SPORTS
Motor Sports Association

MOUNTAINEERING
British Mountaineering Council

MOVEMENT AND DANCE
Medau Movement
Keep Fit Association

NETBALL
England Netball

ORIENTERRING
British Orienteering Federation

PARACHUTING
British Parachute Association

PETANQUE
British Petanque Association

POLO
Hurlington Polo Association

POOL
English Pool Association

REAL TENNIS
Tennis and Rackets Association

ROUNDERS
Rounders England

ROWING
Amateur Rowing Association

RUGBY LEAGUE
Rugby League

RUGBY UNION
The Rugby Football Union

SAILING AND YACHTING
Royal Yachting Association

SKIING
Snowsport England
British Association of Snowsport Instructors
Ski Club of Great Britain

SOFTBALL
Baseball/Softball UK

SOMBO
British Sombo Federation

SQUASH
England Squash

SUB AQUA

British Sub-Aqua Club

SURF LIFE SAVING

Surf Life Saving Association

SURFING

English Surfing Federation

Surfing Great Britain

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Amateur Swimming Association

TABLE TENNIS

English Schools Table Tennis Association

TAE KWON DO

Tae Kwon Do Association

TANG SOO DO

United Kingdom Tang Soo Do (Soo Bahk) Federation

TENPIN BOWLING

British Tenpin Bowling Association

TRIATHLON

British Triathlon Federation

TUG OF WAR

Tug of War Association

VOLLEYBALL

English Volleyball Association

WATER SKIING

British Water Ski

WEIGHTLIFTING

British Weightlifting

WRESTLING

British Wrestling

YOGA

British Wheel of Yoga

Virtual Tri-Golf - September 2020

We are hosting an exciting virtual event this term - Tri Golf!

For further information please click here.

 

Tri Golf September 2020

Knole Partnerships

Kent Oaks Consortium

Kent Oaks Consortium offers outstanding initial teaching training in a vibrant school environment. The consortium is accredited by the University of Sussex, and in partnership, we provide practical experience supported by sound pedagogy.
1 / 3

Knole Sports Partnership

The Knole Sports Partnership was established in 2010 with the aim of supporting local primary schools to deliver a high-quality programme of physical education.
2 / 3

Knole Enterprises

Knole Academy is privileged to have a variety of wonderful, modern facilities that are set in extensive grounds in Sevenoaks.
3 / 3
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×